Dental care by state: dentists per capita and shortage areas

Compare all states on dental listings per 10,000 residents and the share of people living in dental Health Professional Shortage Areas. Sortable table and free CSV.

District of Columbia has the most dental listings per resident (16.42 per 10,000) and Delaware the fewest (7.15). Click a column heading to sort. Download the CSV (free to reuse with attribution).

StateDental listings (NPI)Individual providersPopulation (Census est.)Listings per 10,000Dental HPSA designations% of population in HPSAs
District of Columbia1,153877702,25016.4291.1%
Massachusetts11,5068,0847,136,17116.12551.8%
Alaska1,056773740,13314.2732764.3%
California51,83137,72639,431,26313.145627.3%
Colorado7,7675,3205,957,49313.041088.2%
Hawaii1,8331,3301,446,14612.683311.2%
Washington9,9317,0337,958,18012.4821134.7%
Illinois15,59211,00012,710,15812.272569.2%
Connecticut4,4563,1743,675,06912.123812.1%
New Hampshire1,6861,1231,409,03211.97221.8%
Michigan11,8768,45310,140,45911.7126813.5%
New Jersey11,0618,1459,500,85111.64392.4%
Oregon4,8413,6414,272,37111.3314022.2%
Maryland7,0445,1246,263,22011.253113.1%
Minnesota6,2904,5585,793,15110.8619320.2%
Vermont703484648,49310.84146.5%
Virginia9,5526,8468,811,19510.8416625.6%
New York21,51816,57519,867,24810.8316613.8%
Nebraska2,1421,6342,005,46510.681003.4%
Arizona7,7885,1587,582,38410.2721018.1%
Maine1,4281,0371,405,01210.167813.9%
Wyoming597423587,61810.16288.3%
Idaho2,0211,3372,001,61910.18414.3%
Nevada3,2562,2333,267,4679.96568.5%
Wisconsin5,8784,5385,960,9759.861459.8%
Montana1,1168441,137,2339.8110511.3%
North Carolina10,7907,26311,046,0249.7720023.4%
South Dakota900599924,6699.739216.3%
Pennsylvania12,6299,45013,078,7519.6615211.5%
New Mexico2,0541,4702,130,2569.6410337.6%
Oklahoma3,9472,7324,095,3939.6418521%
Utah3,3632,3933,503,6139.6585.3%
Texas30,00219,80231,290,8319.5940119.2%
North Dakota761558796,5689.556913.1%
Florida22,03315,73923,372,2159.432165.3%
Iowa3,0362,3193,241,4889.3713112.7%
South Carolina5,0993,3805,478,8319.3110324.2%
Rhode Island1,0257291,112,3089.221411.7%
Kansas2,6981,8932,970,6069.081258.2%
Ohio10,5127,90711,883,3048.8515815.1%
Missouri5,4564,1106,245,4668.7432529.5%
Kentucky3,9813,0884,588,3728.6825728.2%
Indiana6,0034,1556,924,2758.6712913.8%
West Virginia1,4521,0811,769,9798.211934.2%
Tennessee5,7574,1527,227,7507.9715120.4%
Louisiana3,5792,7524,597,7407.7817238.1%
Arkansas2,4001,5173,088,3547.7714932.6%
Georgia8,4296,13411,180,8787.541105.9%
Mississippi2,1921,5472,943,0457.4514844%
Alabama3,7462,5605,157,6997.269314.2%
Delaware7525031,051,9177.151227.4%

Oral health indicators by state (CDC)

Official figures from the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention. National reference values are the median of the 50 states and DC (BRFSS) and the U.S. total (fluoridation): dental visit 65.9%, complete tooth loss at 65+ 11.2%, fluoridated water 72.3%.

StateAdults who visited a dentist in the past year (2022)Adults 65+ who lost all natural teeth (2024)People on public water receiving fluoridated water (2022)
Alabama58.2%17.3%76.6%
Alaska61.8%10.8%42.3%
Arizona60.7%10.5%57.5%
Arkansas55.6%19.7%86.8%
California66.2%7.3%57.7%
Colorado66.4%9%75.4%
Connecticut73.9%7.1%90.4%
Delaware64.6%8.4%69.8%
District of Columbia70.4%8.7%100%
Florida61.2%11.9%78.1%
Georgia59.9%13.8%95.1%
Hawaii71.9%5.4%8.5%
Idaho68.7%12.7%31%
Illinois65.8%9.6%98.2%
Indiana63.1%15.5%91.5%
Iowa68.3%10.1%88.8%
Kansas66%12.8%65.4%
Kentucky60.3%21.4%99.7%
Louisiana60.4%16.7%37.9%
Maine65.2%13.6%79.5%
Maryland66.7%8.4%93.2%
Massachusetts73.2%8.8%58.2%
Michigan69.4%11.7%90.8%
Minnesota68.4%7.8%98.9%
Mississippi9.4%16%47.3%
Missouri61.2%16.1%76.5%
Montana64.2%11.4%32.8%
Nebraska66.2%10%74.2%
Nevada60.8%11.4%74.2%
New Hampshire69%10%45.5%
New Jersey68.3%8.3%16.2%
New Mexico61.7%12.9%76.6%
New York64.3%10.2%71.7%
North Carolina63.6%13.6%88%
North Dakota66.6%11.1%96.5%
Ohio64.4%15.4%92.8%
Oklahoma58.8%17.7%63.5%
Oregon66.2%10.9%26.4%
Pennsylvania67.7%11.2%55.3%
Rhode Island70.3%6.4%84.3%
South Carolina63.1%14.6%92%
South Dakota69.6%14.8%94.2%
Tennessee59.5%–88.3%
Texas57.9%12.3%70.7%
Utah71.3%7.7%43.6%
Vermont68%9.5%56.7%
Virginia68.4%10.2%95.6%
Washington67.8%8.2%64.4%
West Virginia56.6%19.8%90.5%
Wisconsin68.2%9.5%84.6%
Wyoming65.2%11.9%55%

Sources: CDC Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System (BRFSS) Prevalence Data, crude prevalence, questions _DENVST3 (2022) and _ALTETH3 (2024); CDC 2022 Water Fluoridation Statistics (Water Fluoridation Reporting System). Survey estimates have confidence intervals; small differences between states may not be meaningful.

Listings counts come from the NPPES NPI registry (October 2026 snapshot) and include individual dentists and organizations with a practice address in the state; one person can practice at several places. Population: U.S. Census Bureau estimates. Shortage areas: HRSA dental Health Professional Shortage Area designations. See also dental deserts and the state of US dentistry 2026.

Low-cost dental care · Free clinic events · Dental deserts map · State of U.S. Dentistry 2026 · Dental emergency checker · Insurance glossary · About · Editorial policy · Dental care by state · Dentists near me · What affects dental costs
Scroll to Top